Meeting with State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze in the Imereti Region
State Representative in the Imereti Region Zviad Shalamberidze met with Archil Bukia, Director of LLC "Imereti Agro Zone," and Giorgi Dadiani, Executive Director of GeoHolding & KSH Consortium. The parties discussed the progress of the Greenhouse Cluster Development Project and the planned activities. The project envisions the development of high and medium technological greenhouses on a total of 152 ha of land and low technological greenhouses on 16 ha of land. During the project, all the necessary infrastructure will be built, which is important for the operation of greenhouses.
These infrastructures include natural gas, electricity, and water distribution network, complete fencing of plots, protection system network, and internal roads. The project will also establish Horticultural Training and Demonstration and Collection Logistics Centers, which will serve the investors involved in the project and farmers and greenhouse owners in the Imereti region.
On November 1, 2021, the project's second phase, the Request for Proposal (RfP) for the 220 ha Greenhouse Cluster Development Project, was announced and will run until December 31, 2021. As a result of the competition held at the stage of receiving proposals, applicants will be selected, with whom the relevant contracts will be signed. In addition, Imereti Agro Zone received proposals from Georgia and other countries during the international expression of interest. These proposals are for various ancillary businesses, the development of the Horticultural Training and Demonstration Center, and greenhouses in Tskaltubo and Baghdati municipalities. This project provides a unique opportunity for interested parties to invest in developing a centrally managed, full-service 220-hectare greenhouse cluster.