Support Letter from the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture
ლევან დავითაშვილი (სარძევე ფერმის ბანერი).jpg
The core function of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia is to develop and implement a unified government policy on the development of the agricultural sector of Georgia. Since 2014, MEPA, which is in close cooperation with IFIs, has conducted different surveys, identifying and prioritizing regional agricultural sectors to be developed through its Rural Development Agency (RDA). One of the main priority projects has been the development of the Greenhouse Cluster in the Imereti region. As a result, Imereti Agro Zone LLC (IAZ) was established to manage the 220 ha Greenhouse Cluster development in Partskhanakanevi Village, Tskaltubo Municipality, and Vartsikhe Village, Baghdati Municipality.
• Provision of additional qualification services, such as financial, legal, and organizational consulting services
The IAZ's Greenhouse Cluster Development Project has Ministry's full support. MEPA undertakes all necessary actions in its capacity as may be required and promote matters under the authority of other Ministries, Departments, or Government Agencies, such as the "Enterprise Georgia" Agency and dedicated IFI fundings.
On behalf of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, RDA and IAZ, we thank you for your expressed interest in the IAZ Greenhouse Cluster Development Project's RfP process. We look forward to working closely with selected Applicants to bring the project to a successful conclusion.
For the project, a Steering Committee was established. The 1st IAZ Steering Committee meeting was held in February 2020, where the MEPA First Deputy Minister, Mr. Giorgi Khanishvili, was appointed as a chairman.
The IAZ Steering Committee members represent the GoG at the highest level, with representatives from RDA, MEPA, and IAZ international consultancy service provider JV GeoHolding & KSH Consortium.