Invitation for Expression of Interest has began
From March 1, applications for expressions of interest for the Imereti Agro zone Greenhouse Cluster Development Project have started.
As InterpressNews was informed by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, the Imereti Agro zone Greenhouse Cluster, located on a 220-hectare plot of land, offers a variety of investment opportunities to international and local stakeholders, including high, medium, and low-tech greenhouses, logistics, and sales And the creation and development of various ancillary businesses.
Work on the project initiated by the Ministry started a year ago, in February 2020, together with the Georgian-Dutch consulting company "GeoHolding" & KSH Consortium.
The Government of Georgia has allocated 220 hectares of land in Tskaltubo and Baghdati municipalities for the implementation of the Imereti Agro zone Greenhouse Cluster Development Project.
According to the project concept, the state will develop the basic infrastructure to ensure the continuous operation of the businesses, the creation of which is envisaged by the project.
Imereti Agro zone Ltd (IAZ) will receive proposals from interested parties (EoI) by April 30, 2021.