Archil Bukia attended the Georgia-Belgium Business Forum
The Director of „Imereti Agro Zone" LLC, Archil Bukia, has opened the Georgia-Belgium Business Forum in Brussels with a welcome speech.
Archil Bukia briefed the business sector representatives about the opportunity for investment in the „Imereti Agro Zone“ Greenhouse cluster development project.
„The project envisions the development of infrastructure for the greenhouse cluster, the center for logistics and sales, processing enterprises, and the creation of various assisting businesses. The first phase of the project’s implementation began with the establishment of the Horticultural training and Demo Center (HTDC). The center will give the opportunity to local farmers of the Imereti region to build the skills in order to produce a competitive product in accordance with European standards. We firmly believe that the project will enhance the trade relations between European Union and Georgia“, - stated Archil Bukia.
The Georgia-Belgium Business Forum was organized by the EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC) and the Embassy of Georgia in the Kingdom of Belgium.