• Appropriate delivery of required energy and utility services
• Provision of additional qualification services, such as financial, legal and organizational consulting services
• Provision of local jobs
Following the successful conclusion of a pre-feasibility study, and the transfer of 220 ha of agricultural land to the ownership of IAZ, the Greenhouse Cluster Development is now entering a second stage: the Invitation for Expressions of Interest to invest in the IAZ, via manifold opportunities as an operator, ancillary services provider, vocational training provider and – most importantly – as farmers and investors in greenhouses, via the purchase or lease of land from the IAZ. As a next step, following the evaluation of EOIs received, Request for Proposal (RFP) process terms and conditions will be prepared, subject to the mandatory provisions of the laws of Georgia. The Request for Proposals (RFP) stage tentatively scheduled for Autumn 2021.
The IAZ’s Greenhouse Cluster Development has my Ministry’s full support. We undertake to perform all such acts and deeds in our own capacity as may be required, and promote matters under the authority of other ministries, departments or Government Agencies, including the application for access to Georgia’s PPP Agency, the “Made in Georgia” Agency and dedicated IFI Funding.
On behalf of my Ministry, RDA and IAZ, we thank you for your interest in the IAZ Greenhouse Cluster Development and look forward to working closely with selected respondents, to bring the project to a successful conclusion.