• Two years of settlement;​
• Purchasers committing to reaching agreed employment targets typically within ​
• Three years of settlement;​
• Purchasers being precluded from subdivision of their plot until employment and development objectives have been delivered.​
• Settlement of the sale of contracted allotments typically takes place within 28 days of the Plan of Subdivision registration.​
• If the purchaser does not meet the agreed commitments, the State will have the right to repurchase the site on stipulated terms.​
The commercial principles to be adopted for the Project will be consistent with Georgia's applicable laws and policies, including Georgia's PPP Policy and Guidelines.
Tenure Arrangements​
The Project will be delivered under appropriate tenure and access arrangements applicable to Development Phase and Operating Phase, for a total of 93 plots varying in size from 0.3 ha to 8.8 ha, to be offered for either sale or lease. Please refer to site information slides for further details, providing complete details of the plots offered for occupation.​
Respondents are encouraged to nominate one or more plots shown in the indicative plans on the site information slides. Should there be competing interest on a plot, the bid evaluated in relation to the weighted criteria outlined in part 1, "The Opportunity" – EOI Evaluation – criteria with the highest score, will secure the plot. Respondents should therefore provide second and third options.​
Handover requirements​
IAZ will complete the external infrastructure and prepare the plots offered under this EOI on an ongoing basis, plot-by-plot as assigned in 2 phases, starting from spring 2022 to 2024. Plots will be handed over to the successful Respondents following the conclusion of the RFP stage for their further development of the plot-internal infrastructure. ​